1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Best wishes! – Thank you!"

"– Best wishes! – Thank you!"

Translation:– Paljon onnea! – Kiitos!

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


Quentin601764

"sinä" is "You" [singular] "Teillä" is a declined form of "Te" so "You" [plural]; and it the same for "sinulla" declined form of "sinä"


lucazambarda

This lesson is so cheerful :-)


[deactivated user]

    Its wishing you good luck learning Finnish, but it is very cheerful, i agree


Rk5I3

    To tell the truth, "Best wishes" as a final greeting (in a letter or when the other party's leaving) would better translate to "Kaikkea hyvää!" = (I wish) everything good (to you)! This "Paljon onnea!" works only in the congratulative meaning.


STEFFIFI0902

    So paljon onnea means both congratulations and best wishes??? Strange...

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.