"Il s'est approché de la cascade, alors il est mouillé."

Translation:He approached the waterfall, so he is wet.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lizz658877

I tried "he approached the waterfall so he got wet", but not accepted. Why?


DogFanny

I think "He got wet" would be "Il s'est mouillé."


Jennie269348

Very strange sentence.


Artur443035

Oui, tu as raison!


SeanFogart4

Approcher collocates with de -- they form a set as they say here in Japan, or are "married" as one school teacher used to put it. I'll consider that "enter the vicinity of", and see if that helps me remember it . . .


-BigWayne19-

------- he (past tense ) he (present tense ) ? . . .

Big 17 jul 20


doublelingot

Why not? He approached the waterfall ten minutes ago, so he's wet now.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.