1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you married now?"

"Are you married now?"

Translation:Oletteko te nyt naimisissa?

July 9, 2020

6 Comments


peterqwertz

"Oletko nyt naimisissa?" Should be accepted too, I reckon ...


DonatellaA695612

Why is the verb Olleteko and not Olletko? Where does the extra e come from?


Annuuuu

Oletko = are you (singular)

Oletteko = are you (plural)

So "Oletko naimisissa?" means "Are you married to someone?" and "Oletteko naimisissa?" would most likely mean "Are you two married to each other?".


Igor898985

Shouldn't "Oletko sinä naimisissa" be correct? I mean you can totally ask someone if they are married or not


Aziz.abdullah

Why (te) was used in the second sentence

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.