1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi voi, jäätelöt sulavat."

"Voi voi, jäätelöt sulavat."

Translation:Uh-oh, the ice creams are melting.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments


wm706513

Personally, living in the US, I don't see an issue with using "the ice creams". I would say both "the ice cream is melting" and "the ice creams are melting" are both correct. Using "the ice creams" would mean multiple tubs of ice cream, multiple ice cream bars, etc., though


qLfdk96J

Again the plural of ice cream. I would say the ice cream is melting, even if there is more than 1 ice cream


KarinGoodb

Should accept 'oh dear'


zamlet

I have no problem with saying "ice creams" if I am referring to multiple discrete units of ice cream - bars, cups, tubs, etc. I'm guessing this closely mirrors the Finnish usage here.


pitulix

"Oh" wasn't accepted for me, though it's on the hover


[deactivated user]

    I agree, not particularly good grammar here "the ice creams" maybe if they were the ice lollies (Popsicles) but generally ice cream is an indeterminate amount and always referred to as such.

    I suspect its duolingo getting on the Google translate bandwagon again!


nimporte-qui

    They have roughly the same sentence twice with a singular in one and plural in the other and the translations treat ice cream as a mass noun in one and plural in the other. I think this is clearly being done on purpose to show how the jäätelö and jäätelöt create slighty different meanings in exactly the same way as changing countability changes the meaning in english.

    The volunteers that put this course together have really put in some effort to demonstrate how grammar creates meaning compared to most duo courses.


the-Fred

    There is just one challenge with this. The standard setting of the course in Duolingo doesn't really provide any of the explanations for it.

    One has to go into discussions like this one and hope there is an accurate explanation. Without that it tends to be rather confusing. If one cannot identify the distinguishing criteria, one might end up just learning by heart what is accepted as correct and struggle to generalise for actual use.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.