1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él suma los números."

"Él suma los números."

Translation:He adds the numbers.

May 14, 2013

38 Comments


jdenney99

Could someone explain the difference between sumar and añadir?


AlanTelloM

Sumar se usa casi sólo cuando se refiere a números. Si se está haciendo una mezcla de ingredientes de cualquier tipo se usa añadir o agregar, por lo general de esta manera se traduce el verbo add.

Sometimes the pronominal verb sumarse is used like unirse.

I join that cause - Me sumo a esa causa / Join! - ¡Únete!


jdenney99

¡Muchas gracias!


elissaf1

I add (añadir) a cup of water to the recipe. I add up (sumar) the numbers.

Sumar has the same root as "sum".


ReggevLivn

What's wrong with "He sums the numbers"?


T_Late

"He sums the numbers" still marked wrong on Feb 13, 2018.


AnneGray8

I had the same question.


Santizo2297

I know right, I'm very interested in math so 'summing' numbers is something that comes a lot more naturally than 'adding'


GateAN

I'd say " sums up" rather than just "sums", but either way DL doesn't like essentially colloquial English.


DaveHarris809825

No, a native speaker would say "add up" or "sum" (but not "sum up") when talking about 6+3+8 etc.

"Sum up" has a different use, meaning "summarise", as in:

"It is a good idea to sum up a lecture in a few short sentences at the end."


ChaosTheorist

This is also how I use 'sum' v. 'sum up' as a native English speaker. I do not think this usage is colloquial, though it may not be officially recognized.


Mitchusero

I think that "He adds up the numbers" would be a better translation than "He adds the numbers".


nyla08

Adds numbers r?


WaimanLee1

He sums the numbers ? why is this wrong


eblaram

Isn't adding up the same as adding so why cant i put he adds the numbers up


RyagonIV

"Adding up" doesn't seem to be the same as "adding". (See the section "phrasal verbs".) "To add up" is intransitive.


McRiley

I wrote 'He sums the numbers'... Is that just bad English or could it be an alternative, here? Thanks for your time!


oLs_st

Can someone explain the difference of numero, nombre, and cifra?


Annika373266

She sums the numbers but he adds tve numbers. Sums marked incorrect. Interesting. Suma translates to sums when a female does it and to add when a male does it.... Duo logic....


lulubeck

It seems to me that "he totals the numbers" would be correct.


EugeneTiffany

How about "He crunches the numbers" for extra credit in renagade creativity?


ChaosTheorist

This would not be preferred, at least where I live, but it is still a valid one-to-one translation.


EliasMoran1

Why not "the sum of the numbers"?


AwezomePozzum

Because he is currently adding up the numbers


timstellmach

That would be "El suma de los numeros."


hyuibg

Can he not count the numbers too?


Babella

That would be "él cuenta los números".


nueby

But when he was busy counting his manzanas, it was suma, not cuenta. Or was he adding those, too?


Babella

If the sentence was "he was busy counting his apples", it should be "él estaba ocupado contando sus manzanas".


elissaf1

Before they hatched.


EugeneTiffany

He can't count the numbers if there are more than his fingers.


Roger_Burke

What if he subtracts a number? Are you going to get technical on me and say that subtraction is just adding a negative number. I said, "He totals the numbers" to allow for both addition and subtraction depending on the positive or negative value.


Babella

But when it comes to substract the numbers in Spanish there's the verb "restar"...


elissaf1

... Which is why 'sumar' doesn't mean 'total'. You total the numbers by adding and subtracting.


remcastro

There's no exact way of saying that numbers are "totaled" in Spanish. If you wish to take the positive and negative values into consideration, adding is fine, since it would not change the values of your negative or positive numbers.


Roger_Burke

That is true, but the the sample was in Spanish asking for an English translation so "totals" should be an acceptable answer.


droma

"él resta los números." = He subtracts the numbers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.