"Él suma los números."

Translation:He adds the numbers.

May 14, 2013

23 Comments


jdenney99

Could someone explain the difference between sumar and añadir?

November 8, 2014

AlanTelloM

Sumar se usa casi sólo cuando se refiere a números. Si se está haciendo una mezcla de ingredientes de cualquier tipo se usa añadir o agregar, por lo general de esta manera se traduce el verbo add.

Sometimes the pronominal verb sumarse is used like unirse.

I join that cause - Me sumo a esa causa / Join! - ¡Únete!

August 3, 2015

jdenney99

¡Muchas gracias!

August 3, 2015

elissaf1

I add (añadir) a cup of water to the recipe. I add up (sumar) the numbers.

Sumar has the same root as "sum".

December 17, 2015

ReggevLivn

What's wrong with "He sums the numbers"?

January 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Nothing.

January 28, 2018

T_Late

"He sums the numbers" still marked wrong on Feb 13, 2018.

February 13, 2018

AnneGray8

I had the same question.

February 3, 2018

GateAN

I'd say " sums up" rather than just "sums", but either way DL doesn't like essentially colloquial English.

May 1, 2018

DaveHarris809825

No, a native speaker would say "add up" or "sum" (but not "sum up") when talking about 6+3+8 etc.

"Sum up" has a different use, meaning "summarise", as in:

"It is a good idea to sum up a lecture in a few short sentences at the end."

June 17, 2018

ChaosTheorist

This is also how I use 'sum' v. 'sum up' as a native English speaker. I do not think this usage is colloquial, though it may not be officially recognized.

July 28, 2018

Santizo2297

I know right, I'm very interested in math so 'summing' numbers is something that comes a lot more naturally than 'adding'

October 6, 2018

Mitchusero

I think that "He adds up the numbers" would be a better translation than "He adds the numbers".

December 6, 2016

WaimanLee1

He sums the numbers ? why is this wrong

October 21, 2018

lulubeck

It seems to me that "he totals the numbers" would be correct.

February 3, 2015

EugeneTiffany

How about "He crunches the numbers" for extra credit in renagade creativity?

December 8, 2015

ChaosTheorist

This would not be preferred, at least where I live, but it is still a valid one-to-one translation.

July 28, 2018

EliasMoran1

Why not "the sum of the numbers"?

December 28, 2015

nyla08

Adds numbers r?

August 16, 2016

coheteblanco

Isn't adding up the same as adding so why cant i put he adds the numbers up

August 11, 2017

RyagonIV

"Adding up" doesn't seem to be the same as "adding". (See the section "phrasal verbs".) "To add up" is intransitive.

January 28, 2018

McRiley

I wrote 'He sums the numbers'... Is that just bad English or could it be an alternative, here? Thanks for your time!

April 5, 2018

oLs_st

Can someone explain the difference of numero, nombre, and cifra?

August 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.