"This is one size fits all, and it's too big for me."

Translation:C'est une taille unique et c'est trop grand pour moi.

July 9, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannahgeb

If 'taille-unique' est feminine - with the 'une' - then why is it 'grand' and not 'grande'?


Maureen191571

I made the same mistake - I was trying to ensure the adjective matched the noun


_M_M_.

"Grand" agrees with "c'est", which is masculine.

"But c’est has an additional use: it can be followed by an adjective that describes the general sense of an inanimate noun, something unspecific, an abstraction (situation, opinion, feeling). This adjective is always masculine."

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/cest-vs-il-est/

Depending on what "it" represents*, I think you could also say "elle est trop grande" or "il est trop grand"...

*I think you could interpret "it" in the English sentence as the "size" of the object, or as the object itself, which could be masculine or feminine in French. The sentence has the same overall meaning either way.


sean.mullen

The pronoun ce, which is the subject that grand is agreeing with, is always masculine.


Warren983916

Sometimes "one size fits all" is "taille unique" and sometimes it's "une taille unique". Can someone explain?


Sylvia839995

Once more the prompt lacks a complete answer: it gives "taille unique" instead of " une taille unique" and then calls it incorrect in the response. Not good.


ivornovello

What rubs salt into the wound is that, in the tip duo gives afterwards, it makes it agree with the feminine. I keep telling myself this is costing me nothing but on the other hand...


F6OmBD4S

Is "une" part of "one size fits all?" It is not part of the hover hint. I omitted "une" and was marked wrong.


--Roody--

One/une is actually included in the hover hint. If you hover on "one" it displays une. If you hover on "size fits all", it displays taille unique.


Sylvia839995

Not on my app. I hovered on "one" and got "taille unique"


Linda913103

I think grand or grande should be accepted since ce could refer to a dress or other frminine noun as well as a masculine thing.


ux870XUr

I did it both ways and was marked wrong both times!!! Aarggghh!!!


ivornovello

inconsistency again


Sucy-en-Brie94

C'est en taille unique, et c'est trop gros pour moi. Accepted :)


cupcake420313

There are many ways to translate this, and it did not accept.


CatherineJaneL

With this one can you not use 'elle est' rather than 'c'est'? (C'est une taille unique et elle est trop grande pour moi)


Don_Martino

I started the sentence with "Celui-ci est" instead of with "C'est". I'm confused because in my mind "celui/celle" has drifted into the space where I used to use "ce". How to distinguish? Does "celui/celle" require an explicit antecedent? (Unfortunately, at Level 6 I am beyond what I ever studied formally in a classroom, and I'm finding that the DL method is no longer working well for me. I have too many unanswered questions. I may have to bail out. DL should expand its use of "Tips" if it wants to be suitable for a learner with my kind of background, which is one-year of College French.)


Barbi181912

grande (feminine) to match taille (feminine)


sean.mullen

It's grand to match ce, which is masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.