"Le mien est à rayures, mais le tien est à fleurs."

Translation:Mine is striped, but yours is floral.

July 9, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HeatherLynne64

why can't it be translated as mine is with stripes and yours is with flowers???


Jos225063

That's what I had. And I flagged it. "yours is floral" is particularly silly


iseg

Mine is stripy but yours is floral should be accepted


GraemeSarg

Agreed. And "flowery" should be accepted as an alternative to "floral".

Some, but not all, dictionaries say that "stripey" should be accepted as an alternative spelling of "stripy".


JohnnyB809998

"Mine has stripes but yours has flowers." is more natural for Americans.


ArpsTnd

Can we use "while" instead of "but"? If not, how could you reform the French sentence such that the "while" is present?


MustafaOuz526752

To me, the example sentence doesn't necessarily have the sense of comparison. So I don't think "while" would be appropriate. Anyhow, while when comparing things corresponds to alors que. So the French sentence would be Le mien est à rayures, alors que le tiens est à fleurs.


effyleven

Please Duo, get rid of the "Oscar" voice. Everything is GROANED at me and I cannot understand it. This is NOT helping me to learn anything.


GraemeSarg

There's no point in asking us fellow users, Barrie!


YonatanMil2

Ton odeur est vraiment "floral"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.