"No one will serve you, so you have to serve yourself."

Translation:Personne ne te servira, alors tu dois te servir.

July 9, 2020

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanSteele3

Why not the future tense of devoir here?


sean.mullen

This sentence means: "No one will serve you in the future, so you have to serve yourself now."


MichelLemoine123

"Personne ne te servira, alors tu dois te servir toi-même." is accepted.


InvertedGo

The English sentence is in the present tense and so is the French one.


SubhashMann

In French if it's a conditional sentence then both have to be in future tense. Can someone please throw light on this.


sean.mullen

This isn't a conditional sentence.


JessicaIro3

But in previous exercises the tenses had to match even when it wasnt condtional: "you will not taste anything when I am in the kitchen" had to be: gouteras and serai. Even though the English isnt "will be".


sean.mullen

Oh, I see what you and SubhashMann are referring to now. Yes, that only applies to future-tense conditional statements, where both verbs must be in future tense. This exercise means "no one will serve you in the future, so you have to serve yourself in the present", and isn't conditional, nor is it referring to both actions in the future.


JessicaIro3

Thank you sean.mullen, but I'm still confused; Why did "you will not taste anything when I am in the kitchen" have to be both future tense? It seems like it is future tense that I'm in the kitchen, but it's not saying "I will be in the kitchen", it is saying "I am in the kitchen".


GraemeSarg

You could perhaps justify that if it was expressed as near future, but with future tense, there is no way to know that it is not conditional.


GraemeSarg

The English sentence is using present tense for future events, so the French should be expressed in future tense.


sean.mullen

Then why is devoir in present tense?


homerus494

why is "vous ne servira pas" wrong?


sean.mullen

Because there are already two negative adverbs: personne ne. Pas is only paired with ne to mean 'not'; other adverbs are paired with it to express other negations (e.g., ne rien, ne plus, ne aucun).


Don_Martino

Your word order is wrong. I think that "Personne ne vous servira ..." should be correct.


pjcmarseillan

What is the correct sentence using vous?


doublelingot

Personne ne vous servira, donc vous devez vous servir.


JPP549148

Tu dois te servir toi même : no accepted why ?


carcs1

same question except it should have a hyphen: toi-même?


MikeJarvis4

I added toi-même at the end and it was accepted.


danielj_nomade

Personne ne vous servira, ainsi vous devez vous servir. OR Personne ne vous servira, vous devez donc vous servir. Should also have been accepted.


Ziudsura

how about 'personne ne va vous servir alors il faut que vous servez vous meme'


LenReed

Duo can be very picky about about the futur proche. It's fine here IMO but likely to be rejected since the English is not "No one is going to serve you ..."

Il faut que requires the subjunctive mood: alors il faut que vous vous serviez.

You really want se servir not servir. You probably shouldn't then tack on vous-même since it's already very wordy.

You could probably also say alors il faut vous servir.

I like devoir best though, as Duo has done.


EdCoke

I wrote "Personne ne vous servira, alors vous devez servir vous-meme." Why is this wrong?


MikeJarvis4

The vous-même at the end doesn't replace the reflexive pronoun. It just adds emphasis. You still need vous before servir: "... alors vous devez vous servir vous-même."


cheesemom

Is this really wrong: Person ne vous server, alors vous devez servir vous-même.


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, for several reasons.

"Person" is not a French word → "No-one ..." at the beginning of a sentence = Personne ne ...

"server" is not a French word → servir is the infinitive meaning "to serve" and an infinitive would not be used here. You need the simple future tense which, for the subject pronoun personne ne is servira.

As for alors vous devez vous servir vous-même → that should be ok. I believe vous-même isn't necessary but that doesn't render that part of the translation incorrect.


xgW4SGKV

Why is there no actual translation of "yourself"? Could it be included, even if not needed?


LenReed

Tu dois te servir. The reflexive pronoun te is the translation of "yourself."


mmal190080

te servir toi-même.


Marionpirch

why cant you use vous


Marionpirch

why can`t you use vous?


drdawg

personne vous servira alors vous devez vous servir why is this wrong?


LenReed

You've omitted "ne", so Duo marked it wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.