1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Che numero porta la sua amic…

"Che numero porta la sua amica?"

Translation:What size does her friend wear?

May 14, 2013

7 Comments


Anne737429

Could it mean "What number is her friend wearing? " if she was running in a race??


smoky4

I totally agree, should be accepted.


regsur

'la sua' is 'his' or 'her' (possessive) as well as 'your' (polite)? Why is 'her friend' wrong?


mukkapazza

Good catch! Fixed :)


KarenColle

Numero can mean "size" too?


ihrma

'Her friend' is not wrong?! (DL accepted this for me) It can both be 'her friend' or 'his friend', because the person the question is asked to can either be a man or a woman. (Please feel welcome to correct me when I am wrong, Italian-speaking-people...)

You say 'la sua' amica (than you talk about a girl-friend) or 'il suo' amico (boy-friend) ....watch the 'a' or 'o' at the end of amico/amica...

Oh well, the polite form is written with a capital, as far as I have seen. 'La Sua'/ 'Il Suo' (native speakers can maybe help out in this part of your question?!)

In Italian 'Il suo/la sua' refers to the friend, and not (like in my language) to the person the question is asked to.


Wisty0

In English we say "take", don't we? Not wear or have.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.