1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The soda pop is orange."

"The soda pop is orange."

Translation:Limonadi on oranssia.

July 9, 2020

6 Comments


Rowanwinkels

Why is it not oranssi? Why is there an "a" added at the end?


KristianKumpula

It's a partitive case ending and it's required because "limonadi" is a mass noun.


FlyBoy276

Would it not be "limonadia" since they're saying "the soda", and not all soda in general?


KristianKumpula

Nope. The subject and the subject predicative can't both be in partitive.


Dylan600886

HAH! Kiitos! That one had me stumped. For some reason I had it in my head that they were supposed to match.


OskarLearns

Limska is not a typo of Limsa

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.