"Il va falloir acheter un nouvel aspirateur."

Translation:It is going to be necessary to buy a new vacuum.

July 9, 2020

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoyceGee1

We don't say just a vacuum in England we say a vacuum cleaner.


traindrivermark

A vacuum is a space with nothing in it. You can't buy it.


RoslynJS

And same here in Oz: we say vacuum cleaner! I know some people even use "hoover" as a verb in UK.


--Roody--

A lot of people in England say vacuum!


GrahamHulley

I've never heard it!


MandyB11

"Put the vaccuum over" is pretty normal in my house (I'm Welsh, he's English, both grew up saying that). Not saying that "vacuum cleaner" is incorrect in this instance, just that not everyone bothers with "cleaner" as it's obvious what we mean ¯_(ツ)_/¯ Though just as likely to say "put the hoover over".


tachyonashley123

In our house (South England) it's usually "put the vac round".

Americans aren't the only ones who shorten things.


Vic3141

vacuum or vacuum cleaner in Aust


Vic3141

Vacuum suffises


Kofi858166

Yes indeed! And you cannot buy "vacuum" very strange!


Chris813123

He's going to have to buy a new vacuum cleaner, not accepted


RoslynJS

Maybe not accepted because we don't know it is a "he" when using "il faut" and all its other tense forms?


TemeT_FIN

I finally got it, I believe... Il faut faire - You have to do, one has to do, aso. A general expression. He has to do.. - il doit faire. And the same in future tense.


RobertStei486649

What is wrong with "He is going to have to buy a new vacuum"


ColinCanuck

There is nothing in the french sentence which indicates who has to buy it. The "il" is an impersonal "it" as in "it will be necessary...". It could be he/she/we/you/them that ends up paying, it just has to be done.


kasuziq

In English we would never say it is going to be necessary to... We would just say, we need to buy, or he's going to have to...


waakak

"we're going to have to buy a new vacuum" is accepted (as it should be). It should be the suggested translation as it's 100x better than the mangled one we have currently.


ppkzH80V

As is "we are going to have to buy a new vacuum cleaner"


MajBren

In Canada we always say vacuum cleaner. In England, Ireland we always say "hoover". Although I accept that Hoover is a regionalism. Buying a vacuum is perhaps an American regionalism, but if accepted by DL, it should be alongside hoover. IMO


GarethSy8

We usually do the hoovering with a hoover in Scotland as well... except for a few people with a Dyson who want everyone to know they have a Dyson.


GarethSy8

Well, it was only gathering dust


Peter653505

Same in NZ. If you pay anything for a vacuum you've been ripped off


KermitRainman

What is incorrect with "He is going to have to buy a new vacuum" ?


Qiset1

That sucks.


rgrannan36

In my family, in the American mid-west, it was called a "vacuum sweeper".


koos324324

here is South Africa it`s also called a vacuum cleaner.


LaurieSmit944589

I put in this answer and you said it was wrong


Jonn_ers

I'm not getting any correct answer accepted incl that given by DL :(


Janieoakly

We would not say this in the USA


bebeyoung1

It is going to have to buy a new vacuum machine. marked wrong. 29/10/2021

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.