1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Veel Nederlanders doen hagel…

"Veel Nederlanders doen hagelslag op hun brood."

Translation:Many Dutch people put hagelslag on their bread.

August 6, 2014

46 Comments


SebastianChw

Doen Nederlanders ook roomboter op het brood met de hagelslag, of gewoon hagelslag?


FreekVerkerk

Not: .. op DE brood, but .. op HET brood. And yes roomboter or margarine, otherwise the hagelslag does not stick so well to the bread.


jennesy

ik heb het niet met roomboter maar met pindakaas! heel lekker! (maar aleen met de chocoladehagel)


Woordes

Zeker, nooit boter maar altijd pindakaas met hagelslag. Heb je ooit wel een pindakaas en salami op brood gehad? Ook echt lekker.


Robin263001

Je moet probeer het met komijn kaas en hagelslag heel lekker


SebastianChw

That's right, thank you for the correction! :) edited


IanWitham1

It looks like it would go well on top of pindakaas.


Lolkje2019

Nee, dat is niet lekker Vind ik (en ik ben nederlander)


kaybekwa

Funny story: My dad's family, for some unknown reason, calls hagelslag muiskakken (mouse poop)


Raahiba

When a baby is born in the Netherlands, it is customary for people to eat beschuit met muisjes, a hard rusk-like biscuit with little round (gendered pink or blue) sprinkles on top. I expect the name comes from a similar thought!

Picture of beschuit met muisjes: http://www.studiooosterman.nl/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/beschuit-met-muisjes.gif


silverthornfire

I was going to mention this but you beat me to it. Also these round toasts are called 'Dutch toast' and sold in the UK. I encountered them before I moved to Holland so it was an epiphany moment when I was offered one when a work colleague was celebrating a new baby. :-)


prwh

A slightly politer term sometimes heard in the Netherlands is "muisjes". I once heard them called "jimmies" in an ice cream salon on Harvard Square in Cambridge MA.


Bookbarricade

Muisjes is something different all together. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muisjes


JamesTWils

Jimmies is the standard term in Eastern New England, as far as I know. It is simply sprinkles in the rest of the United States.


Gymnastical

In Massachusetts, yes that is the term. But in Connecticut, we just say sprinkles. I can't speak for the rest of New England though.

Sources: I am from Connecticut but lived in Massachusetts one time.


JamesTWils

My wife is from Tolland, which is about the westernmost area that says "jimmies," I think. That's why I said Eastern New England. Of course, when thinking of Connecticut, I usually divide it into the New York sphere of influence and the Boston sphere of influence. I lived several years in the former and married into the latter.


Gymnastical

I'm from a little bit further south and a little bit further east than that and there's really more British influence than from Boston and New York though Connecticut fashion does almost completely imitate that of New York City. I'd be curious about whether odd patterns like this exist in the Netherlands or Belgium


Chris238994

Yankee Country vs. Red Sox Nation has a similar non-governmental border.


Catherine144547

We called it chocolate shot in central Mass.


cmw0513

I heard the same thing in Belgium!


rebekasto

I can't imagine why :)


Gymnastical

Mag ik stel waarom?


kaybekwa

Hageslag lijkt op de poep van muizen


Mariayeojin

Hahaha, my family calls it "Muizenkeutels" which is "Mouse droppings". I think it is because of the resemblance in size and (if it is hagelslag with a high cacao percentage) color.


GeorgeMaxw3

I have some hagelslag a Dutch friend gave me but I always put it on toast. Which leads me to ask why I've never learned the word for toast on here?!


algomyst

"geroosterd brood"


Imporeo1

In Australia we call it fairy bread although we use 100's and 1000's


anothernobody

I bought something at a local deli that has almost nothing but dutch, swiss, austrian, and german food items and drinks: some dutch appelmoes and I put it on some ginger-flavored ontbijtkoek. You people ought to try that! :-D And I shall try the sprinkle idea.


FreekVerkerk

The ginger flavored ontbijtkoek goes very well with a cup of coffee. You could add butter, real butter, on top of this ginger flavored ontbijtkoek. It is a little snack in between the real meals. Something you could take at 11:00 hour, or 16:00 hour. The combination with appelmoes is not so common in Holland. Usually this appelmoes is part of the warm meal.


AlexWolffe

So, it is almost like fairy bread?


Janna581596

How is "hagelslag" pronounced in english?


jamesjiao

THere is no such word in English... .


silverthornfire

True they should translate it to sprinkles really since that is what it is... but this chapter is all about Dutch food....


jamesjiao

Not quite sure what you are trying to say. The OP asked for the word's pronunciation in English... as this word currently does not have an accepted loan form in English, it thus has no known 'correct' or 'accepted' pronunciation. So my implied point was - you can pronounce it however you feel natural in English.


04smallmj

Could I use zetten instead of doen here?


El2theK

No, zetten is only used if you physically put something on something else, e.g. put a cup on a table. When putting something on your bread (or food) doen is used.


JamesTWils

But the hagelslag is physically on the bread, right? You mean that zetten can't be used if something is dropped on something else?


El2theK

Hence I clarified that if you put something on your bread (or food) doen is used. In this context zetten is not used.

Zetten is only used when you put something on top or into something else, like putting a cup on a table, or putting something in a closet etc.. Yes, it is possible to put something on top of a sandwich or in a sandwich, but as clarified previously zetten is not used, in this context.

Vice versa, if you put a cup on a table, you don't use doen.


JamesTWils

So, then, if I'm understanding this right, the difference has to do not with the action (whether dropping or setting) but rather with the thing placed, in this case food. Even if I were gently to set a cherry on top of an ice cream sundae, then, I guess it would be doen, not zetten, right?


El2theK

That's correct.


JamesTWils

Thanks again.


Marianne613335

Should be "chocolate sprinkles"


Joe60087

Many netherlanders put hagelslag on their bread was rejected - why?


Robin263001

Nederlanders surely ook Netherlanders.........belachelijk


Joe60087

why cant you use netherlanders instead of dutch people? it would be used in england?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.