"Je n'accepterais pas de signer ce contrat."

Translation:I would not accept signing this contract.

July 9, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amd2021

"Agree to sign this contract" might be better


GhostFirecat

Yep, another sentence with poor English...


Dave962976

Yes, you don't accept the contract, not the "signing".


b_adger

Perhaps "I would not sign this contract" is what is meant? Unless the signing the speaker is not accepting is by another party?


Martyn413385

I wouldn't agree to sign this contract - is accepted.


Ray756152

What exactly does "I would not accept signing this contract" mean in English Duo?


--Roody--

I belong to a union. Every three years the union negotiates a contract with our employer. Then we members vote to accept or reject the contract.

I'm sorry, but that's what its called. We accept the contract or we reject it, and those are the exact words we use to talk about it.


IanFox2

Spot on - you "accept" or "reject" the contract but you don't "accept signing" or "reject signing".


aussie3931

I do not accept this Duoglish sentence. You could say: 'I would not agree to sign this contract' , or 'I would not agree to accept this contract.' But you cannot agree to accept signing this contract.


Mija438073

Terrible English


CrazyEddie

Again really bad english either "accept this contract" or "I would not sign"


Janieoakly

We would not say this in English...accept signing...
We would not sign this contract.


Martyn413385

Agreed. "I wouldn't agree to sign this contract." - is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.