1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are sitting on the grou…

"They are sitting on the ground."

Translation:Ne istuvat maassa.

July 9, 2020

11 Comments


TheWordPunk

Why "ne" for they? It's entirely unclear what "they" refers to here, people or animals or objects.


annika_a

If you wrote "He istuvat maassa" it should also be accepted. If it isn't, report and it should be added as a possible answer.


KristianKumpula

It's also unclear what "ne" refers to. It could be any of those things, including people.


[deactivated user]

    "Ne" is also used of people in speech.


mpre53

    My guess is that because it's a section about animals. In any event, they now mark he as a typo instead of incorrect.


Jean-LoupR

    if "maassa" means "on the ground" how would you say "in the ground"? I would have thought "on the ground" would be "maalla" and "in the ground" "maassa" ...


KristianKumpula

    In a purely semantic sense, you are correct, but different languages have a tendency to conceptualise things differently. "In the ground" would be either "maan sisällä" (inside the ground) or "maan alla" (under the ground) in Finnish. "Maalla" is likely to be interpreted as "in the countryside".


TheWordPunk

    Does it depend on the verb? One sits/istua on the ground, but to grow/kasvaa is to be in the ground. That's my best guess based on the questions and their answers so far.


simon486678

    Do we need a he or ne? Isn't " istuvat maassa " correct?


KristianKumpula

    Yes we do. Third person subjects generally can't be omitted.


simon486678

    Thanks, Kristian.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.