"Mon nouveau soutien-gorge à pois est très joli."

Translation:My new polka-dotted bra is very pretty.

July 9, 2020

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rogerdigby

Loving that this was the male voice


Lyssabel

Right?! Narrated by a man, displaying a little boy with the speech bubble:


AdrienBour11

Give away your lingots to this person


Lyssabel

Lol ... I have plenty, but thanks anyway!! Here are a few for you!


solv.ia16

I got the bear! mais le pauvre ours porte un écharpe, pas d'une soutien-gorge....


envacance

The male narration makes sense. You could have a male teacher in a classroom read that sentence to you, so you'd hear a male voice. But you'd expect a picture in a book to be of somebody for whom a bra would make sense. Considering how many times Duolingo won't accept a perfectly correct answer to a question because it expects you to go by what you think a picture is supposed to show, I would have expected a picture that corresponded to the sentence, such as a woman, or a man wearing a bra.


HasanBaria

I got a female voice and no image.


Vic3141

You missed out


Vic3141

lingot to you


JonathanSk689393

Everyone in here all worked up at dots, spots, and polka dots but nobody commenting that the literal translation of bra is "support-throat"!


AnUnicorn

Especially since "brassiere" sounds like a perfectly cromulent French word itself.


waakak

no it's not. it's "support-bosom" (https://www.wordreference.com/fren/gorge). It's just a relic from outdated language.


Vic3141

Jonathan, another lingot for you. The English is so short and sweet. Do the French shorten it as the Germans do? Apparently Büstenhalter is now BH.


Sucy-en-Brie94

My new polka dot bra is very pretty. Accepted :)


Lyssabel

It ... was ... an ... itsy-bitsy, teeny-weeny, yellow polka dot bikini!


marktaylor

As long as "polka-dotted" is still accepted as well since it's in very common usage in the US. We never hear "spotty" in the US. I've only heard it used when in the UK, and usually in reference to teenagers :-)


CSA_GW

In that disney movie with 101 dotted dogs, I heard the phrase "little spotties". That is absolutely american.


VikramPawa6

Weird, as a product which is used by females is actually a masculine noun.


--Roody--

The gender of the noun seems to have nothing to do with the typical gender of the wearer. La chemise, for another example.


MandyB11

Chemise is shirt, not a blouse (which is sometimes called a chemise in English!). Shirts are usually considered masculine, though today it's more unisex (I'm of the generation which had very distinct garments for each gender!).

I suppose it's feminine because of the construction of the word rather than its meaning. German is very much constructed like that: das Mädchen (the girl) is neuter in gender! It's to do with the ending IIRC - it's been a looooong time since I learned it!


envacance

The concept of gender in languages is more akin to a genre than a human gender. The gender called feminine is used for women, and the masculine is used for males, but that really means that the one called masculine is the same as the one used for men, not that the item is inherently male, etc. In fact, in German, the gender for girl is neuter, so language genders aren't strictly tied to biological ones.

A female cat has a masculine gender in French and Spanish. A male cat has a feminine gender in German. And they can be neutral in English, especially if the animal has no given name.


carcs1

I was thinking the same thing!


GarethSy8

As far as I can tell, the genders are based solely on the sound of the words. La chemise sounds more distinct than le chemise, la chat sounds daft. And I suspect some are just there to avoid confusion - ce ville sounds too similar to Seville...


carcs1

Why do they use "nouveau" here rather than "neuf"? You would assume that a bra would be brand new, n'est-ce pas?


allan960293

I will bear that in mind. My picture was a bear in a blue scarf.


Hwin_74

Marie Antoinette famously asked "does le soutien-gorge " make me look masculine?


Jennie269348

My new polka dot bra Please


Scorpion.Heath

"My new bra in polka dots is very pretty." why not?


Margo781134

why is a man wearing a polka dot bra??? ahahahahahaha


BZ888

Come on, Duo :) I am not trying to be judgemental, but it has to be a male voice to read the text for this one :)


nanVJzVM

Why isn't this noun feminine?


GraemeSarg

Presumably because it inherits its masculinity from "un soutien".


DavidC.Whi1

No such term as polka dotted in English. We just say polka dot

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.