Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tijdens mijn geboorte aten mijn ouders vla."

Translation:During my birth, my parents ate custard.

4 years ago

9 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Wh...wha.....what?

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I know someone whose father was eating watermelon. ;)

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Vla:

3 years ago

Yoel.
Yoel.

caramel vla:

4 years ago

Aling14
Aling14

Just curious. Could "vla" possibly be a cognate of the Spanish (or French) "flan"?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

On this site http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/vlade you can find that it is connected to all kinds of foreign words that mean flat/broad/wide, because vla(de) used to refer to a flat piece of cake or pie, topped with a custard-like substance. In Limburg, "vlaai" still does mean that (although the topping is usually a fruit preserve instead of custard), but "vla" has become the word for just the topping.

2 years ago

Aling14
Aling14

vriendelijk bedankt, mevrouw!

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Heel graag gedaan, Aling14! I hope you didn't notice that I didn't answer your question ;) But it seems flan and flan de leche have the same origins: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flan and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cr%C3%A8me_caramel

2 years ago

hagemeijerhans

THOSE PARENTS HAD NOTHING ELSE TO DO ???

1 day ago