1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Tijdens mijn geboorte aten m…

"Tijdens mijn geboorte aten mijn ouders vla."

Translation:During my birth, my parents ate custard.

August 6, 2014

14 Comments


AlexisLinguist

I know someone whose father was eating watermelon. ;)


Yoel.

caramel vla:


Aling14

Just curious. Could "vla" possibly be a cognate of the Spanish (or French) "flan"?


PaulineStinson

On this site http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/vlade you can find that it is connected to all kinds of foreign words that mean flat/broad/wide, because vla(de) used to refer to a flat piece of cake or pie, topped with a custard-like substance. In Limburg, "vlaai" still does mean that (although the topping is usually a fruit preserve instead of custard), but "vla" has become the word for just the topping.


Aling14

vriendelijk bedankt, mevrouw!


PaulineStinson

Heel graag gedaan, Aling14! I hope you didn't notice that I didn't answer your question ;) But it seems flan and flan de leche have the same origins: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flan and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cr%C3%A8me_caramel


Jason29715

Just doing the end test as a Dutch native.. What is this Duo?? lol


Elise676113

Wrong pronunciation here: the "a" sound at the end of "vla" should be long (as in the word "kaas").


mausy5043

"During my birth" really? "At my birth" I would consider better because during my birth I guess my mother was too busy...


TimvdGermo

I myself am Dutch too, and I would translate this as: "At the time of my birth, my parents were eating custard." That's fine too right?


Tijs228362

ik ging stuk jezus man


mausy5043

I translated "vla" as "pudding" should be just as (in)correct as "custard"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.