"You did not ever pay for either restaurants or coffee!"

Translation:Tu ne payais jamais ni les restos, ni les cafés !

July 9, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nicole707839

If I recall, in previous lessons we didn't have to use articles when using "ni", why should we use now?


GraemeSarg

Definite articles are retained, only indefinite and partitive articles are dropped.


Brandon905642

Why is "ne payais jamais” used sometimes and "ne jamais payais” in others?


TimmyKilminster

I don't think ne jamais payais occurs anywhere. But if the verb were in the infinitive, you'd put the whole negation (if you see what I mean) in front of it: ne jamais payer.


Steve286496

In the French sentence, I would take cafés to mean cafes - small places where you buy cofee and food.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.