"Eengrijzemuis."

Translation:A gray mouse.

4 years ago

5 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Nice to see that the British English spelling "grey" is accepted! Well done team Dutch.

4 years ago

VickyMurra1

That's how is Canucks spell it too (....eh)

2 years ago

Ketzal
Ketzal

Is it "grijze" instead of "grijs" because the rules given in the "Adjective Basics" lesson apply here ?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's correct. See full explanation here in case you want to revise. :) Some examples:

  • de grijze muis
  • een grijze muis
  • de grijze muizen
  • grijze muizen

  • het grijze huis

  • een grijs huis
  • de grijze huizen
  • grijze huizen

Next to that it's interesting to note that Een grijze muis also is an idiom meaning someone really inconspicuous, really average.

4 years ago

Klapanciusz
Klapanciusz

"Eine graue Maus" has the same idiomatic meaning in German. (By the way, I suppose Hungarians also use this occasionally, although it sounds somewhat old-fashioned - perhaps we borrowed it from German...)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.