"Der Kopf"

Translation:The head

August 6, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


onuraytan

Can we also use that word for a person who is the chief in a group, country, ministry or something like that.


Salomee_e

'Er ist der Kopf der Gruppe' or 'der Organisation'. Not really for country and I wouldn't use it for ministry either, informal we would rather say 'der Oberste' or 'Chef'.


Salomja1

You can say someone has der höhste Amt


metschelle

These ones should be harder like they used to be. It made you think harder and use deductive reasoning to eliminate the ones you already knew or in some cases used the riot word. (Ex: bett= bed so when trying to find the word for duvet cover " bettbezueg" was the probable answer. Probably spelled it wrong but you get it.


OlympianRider

It's really fun to say "Der Kopf."


uchronia

And funner still to say "Du bist ein Holzkopf, Charlie Brown!"

So spracht Peppermint Patty.


Jenni7771

Knöpf is household word for knob. Your head is köpf... Knöpfe is knobs.. Köpfe is heads.


Ungewitig_Wiht

There's no umlaut in Knopf nor in Kopf


Fishy39

That's correct, however there are umlauts when it is plural. Knopf & Knöpfe ... Kopf & Köpfe


RJLewis6

I thought Knöpfe was buttons


[deactivated user]

    ich auch... Ich bin bamboozled


DerAndereLerner

    "Der Kopf" is an old borrowing from Latin caput, capitis... The adjective "head" in German is native "haupt" on the other hand. :)


JohanShiju

    Dumm=stupid Kopf=head dummkopf=stupid head


    [deactivated user]

      dummkopf sounds like some 80's DeRap band or something xD


SabrinaBagel

      Knopf kopf = button head. This is how i remember what head is haha.


sumedh0123

      Can we use this for coin toss?


Salomee_e

      Kopf oder Zahl. Was ist es? Kopf.


      [deactivated user]

        This reminds me of a song by Mark Forster called 'Bauch und Kopf' I had no clue what it meant and then decided to just now look it up.... it means 'Stomach and Head' Is this some sort of analogy or metaphor or just some weird song title?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.