1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "mies ja vaimo"

"mies ja vaimo"

Translation:husband and wife

July 9, 2020

10 Comments


demoographics

Presumably "man and wife" is also correct here?


KristianKumpula

It's even more correct, in fact.


[deactivated user]

    Not really. Mies means man and husband so "mies ja vaimo" would probably mean "aviomies ja vaimo".

    mies = man, husband

    aviomies = husband


KristianKumpula

    That's purely semantic. I'm taking the idiomatic usage into consideration. Have you ever wondered why the marriage of a straight couple tends to be announced with the phrase "I now pronounce you man and wife" instead of "I now pronounce you a husband and a wife"? It's because it's a well-established idiomatic expression. In that context, "man" is synonymous with "husband".


TheWordPunk

    Incorrect. In English it is traditionally said "man and wife," especially in wedding ceremonies. So both need to be accepted.


demoographics

    I don't agree; at least in the UK husband & wife and man & wife are both common, and the Church of England wedding service says

    "...I therefore proclaim that they are husband and wife." [source: https://www.churchofengland.org/prayer-and-worship/worship-texts-and-resources/common-worship/marriage]


keithdavis19

    We say "man and wife" in uk as often if not more so than "husband and wife"

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.