1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am crying and the onion is…

"I am crying and the onion is laughing."

Translation:Minä itken ja sipuli nauraa.

July 9, 2020

13 Comments


yisha5675

Oh my god. This is so malicious


NukeKi

I want to save this for future use xD


fibelweg

A sentence for a Duolingo t-shirt...


Titanium_22

I wrote "itken ja sipuli nauraa" and it said its wrong


lk_

For the record, this is correct and currently accepted.


EviVol

5 sec ago it took my knife too


[deactivated user]

    Tämä lause on melko hauska!


AndreiGi

    Hahaha this made mw laugh!


TangoDeltaDelta

    I would have thought the second part would be "sipuli on nauraa"


Taurelve

    "Sipuli on nauraa" would translate to something like "The onion is laughs", or "The onion is is laughing"., since 'nauraa' already means either 'is laughing' or 'laughs'.


paul326846

    Me to, why is that?


Rk5I3

    Probably because of the English construction "is laughing." We do have a similar construction too in Finnish, but we don't use it as much as you do, as it's closer to "is in the middle of doing something" than simple "is doing something."

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.