1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko pistoke seinässä?"

"Onko pistoke seinässä?"

Translation:Is the power plug plugged in?

July 9, 2020

12 Comments


tfwalton

"Is the plug plugged in?" should also be accepted.


Cyfleusterau

The English translation is unnatural. "Power plug" is a technical term used by manufacturers. We would just ask "Is it plugged in?"


JANBOEVINK

Does one say this too when the power outlet is not in the wall?


[deactivated user]

    I would say "Onko pistoke kiinni?" - "Is the power plug plugged in?" (literally "Is the power plug closed/touching/attached to (etc.)?")


JANBOEVINK

    That is an unexpected way of saying it, jokutyypivaan. When a restaurant or museum is -kiini- it is not working. Is kiini somethink like -locked-?


    [deactivated user]

      I'm sorry actually "kiinni" can literally mean touching. I don't know how I didn't think of that. "Onko se kiinni (siinä)?" = "Is it touching (it)?"


MCRmadness

      The wonders of languages - using one word for different things only later to realize it's a homonym but you somehow never saw it before :D I'm (also, suspecting from your nickname) a native Finn and this keeps happening to me with English all the time.

      To JANBOEVINK's questions: "kiinni" has several meanings. It means the one above ("attached to") but also "closed", like in your example "museo on kiinni", it means it's already past its closing time and no longer operative for this day, or hasn't been opened yet for today. (And then you'd use either extra or different words if you want to say that it's closed for good.)

      And if I understood your first message properly: if you want to say the plug's not plugged in, you can say "Se ei ole (kiinni) seinässä."

      Edit: Typos...


JANBOEVINK

      Hi joku+ and MCR+. Thanks to both for exploring the meanings of -kiinni-. I speculated it to be referring to the electrical circuit being closed when the plug is attached. Neither DL nor either of you takes into account that the power point may not be in the wall. DL does not translate it. The finish sentence actually says: Is the power plug in the wall? But using -kiinni- one does get away from using -seinässä-, it would appear. (And I have added a few -n- to my earlier comment)


Oinophilos

      I would not say power plug. I would ask if the power cord was plugged in. Does pistoke just mean any kind of plug or is it just a power conduit?


AslanR2

      "Is it plugged in?" makes sense or "Is it connected to the mains?"


SteveA.B.

      I support JANBOEVIK's etymological hypothesis. When you plug something in, you are closing the circuit, and you are connecting (like touching) the device to the source of power. American English used outlet for the British "power point" or "mains". This causes endless trouble for translators whose dialect of English doesn't match the source. I used to get clients "correcting" my "power outlet" to read "Main outlet" which is not even correct brit English, without the "s".


AslanR2

      This sentence makes zero sense to me (I'm a native English speaker from the UK). I've never heard the term 'power plug' before.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.