1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, do you speak Engl…

"Excuse me, do you speak English?"

Translation:Anteeksi, puhutteko te englantia?

July 9, 2020

21 Comments


SarimariaY

Here the "te" can be left out because it already is in puhut-te-ko


DarrenPIng

Also puhutko should be allowed.


HenryMarti421584

there is no way to know that they wanted you plural


mpre53

But it wasn't one of the choices.


noccca

They seem to use the same sentences in different exercise types. If this comes en->fi in the typing section, all bets are off.


MhyphenL

Have to use "puhutko sinä" and it's marked correct, tho of course no one talks that way...


vaukaluck

Without the context! Singular should be allowed here!


Michael419118

Can be singular too!


razuhandu

Can you say "onko sinä puhut englantia"?


LiiMai

No, you can't. Sinä and puhun can't be together since puhun is said by 1st person (I) and sinä is 2nd person. Onko is used when asking about 3rd person hän or do you own something etc. 'Onko hän kotona?' (Is s/he at home?). Onko sinulla koira? (Do you have a dog?)


razuhandu

Thanks. I meant "Onko sinä puhut" (I edited my original question). I'm still confused about 'onko sinä (verb)' and 'puhutteko,' but so far I have learned a lot already!


mpre53

To ask a question, you add the interrogatory suffix "ko" or "kö" to the correct conjugation of the verb. Puhutko sinä englantia. Puhut can be translated as both you speak and you are speaking. You don't add the proper person of olla to imply "are" there, nor tehdä to mean do if you want to say "do you speak?".


AdithyaSrikantan

Yea, I haven't understood why we can't use onko sinä puhut suomea here.


KristianKumpula

It seems to be a case of negative transfer from English since "onko sinä puhut" looks like an attempt to replicate either the progressive aspect structure of the verb phrase "are ... speaking" or the English structure of a question that begins with a verb, as in "do ... speak", but the assumption that Finnish has progressive aspect as a grammatical construct, or that questions that begin with a verb must begin with an auxiliary verb unless the main verb is "be", would be an erronous one. There is no auxiliary verb required in the formation of a Finnish present tense verb phrase, nor in the formation of a question that begins with a verb. "I speak" and "I am speaking" both translate to "minä puhun", and "do you speak" requires just a single verb with an interrogative particle in its translation: "puhutko" or "puhutteko". Plus, "onko" is in singular 3rd person whereas "sinä" is in singular 2nd person.


phazedout

In person ive found its often shortened to "puhutko . At drs appointments im iften asked "puhutko suomea" or just suomea , the difference between formal written and informal life experience i guess


MhyphenL

"Puhuteko te" is for the plural you while "puhutko" is the singular. The form in the middle is the clue: "te" "me" "t" (with exceptions of course) All of which is to say asking in english, which does not differentiate singular vs plural "you" should accept both the singular "puhutko" and the plural "puhuteko"


Pienisiipi

Singular should be correct


mpre53

Especially since you’d normally be asking that of one person. I get that te form is also used as the polite second person singular, but hardly anyone does that in everyday life now.


Juha_Metsakallas

I wouldn't say "hardly anyone", but out of my hat I would say, that on a frequency scale of from 1 to 10, where German and it's Sie is at 10, Finnsh formal te (or in higly formal writings even Te) is somewhere around 3, clearly above the Swedish formal ni at 1.


Natyscac

They're supposed to accept puhutko and puhutteko. We cannot know if you is plural or not.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.