"Elle s'attend à voir plein de poissons."

Translation:She expects to see a lot of fish.

July 9, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

So "S'attendre" = to expect.....and Attendre = to wait........ Il s'attend à voir sa future femme dans la fête ...... he expects to see his future wife in the party.......... Il attend sa femme dans la fête... = he is waiting for his wife in the party


captaingarbonza

What a fascinating construction. "I expect to see" = "I wait for myself to see"


Hwin_74

The 'à' following 'attendre; is very important in the construct' . It is what makes the context 'expect' SOMETHING... never SOMEONE! To expect someone is 'attendre + voir). To expect to see someone.


SallyGreen3

why do the hints only suggest waits/is waiting/is waiting for if this is not an acceptable answer?


captaingarbonza

The hints are just suggestions, they will be the same regardless of the context of the sentence so they're not always accurate.


TwoBeersPlease

in the audio, is there a way of distinguishing "elle s'attend" and "elles s'attendent"? I feel I should have been marked correct, but I can see that this would be a problem if I had been asked to translate from the English and given the same answer.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't the d at the end be pronounced for the latter? Still a small difference and easy to miss.


dospescados

    My dictionary does not give (plein) as meaning a lot of. Is my dictionary too small?


effyleven

    ... and/or "fishes." (If that is okay with you.)


Ernst557459

    ... if fishes were wishes, we’d all cast nets ...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.