1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu crois qu'ils nous ouvrira…

"Tu crois qu'ils nous ouvriraient la porte ?"

Translation:You think they would open the door for us?

July 9, 2020

20 Comments


krispolard

In English it should be 'Do you think ...?' not just 'You think ...'


SwervinMervin98

In French, it's structured as a phrase, but implied as a question.

The English translation is the same way.

I realize it may come across as a little weird, because earlier Duolingo lessons would have the French only implied as a question, but the English actually structured as a question. I never liked that.

So wherever possible, I try my best to use "est-ce que" or the subject-verb inversion when I'm translating an actual structured question written in English into French, as opposed to just simply writing a French phrase, and putting a question mark at the end, like Duo would rather have me do 80-90% of the time.


kih37q4

English questions should use inversion. Having a statement with a question mark at the end is only a response of incredulity, not an inquiry.

The "Do you think" version is also accepted, though.


csimatic

I can not hear the difference between the singular "il" and the plural, "its". My answer was marked wrong because I used the singular. Did I miss something?


Vieux_Vaurien

Moi aussi! C'est chiant...


HarishAbbe3

Do you believe that they would open the door for us?


Patty13647

The English translation is a bit slangy.


ian116730

Not a very good English sentence at all Patty


HarishAbbe3

Ouvrir = to open so ..... Ils ouvrENT = they are opening/ they open.... Ils ouvrirONT = they will open... Ils ouvrAIENT = they used to open/ they were opening..... Ils ouvrirAIENT = they would be opening......


ivornovello

to us is better


GuyBerger5

Audio sounds like singular could work.. Il, not only ils


b_adger

Here "would" is used as a conditional verb (since it is not in past tense, and therefore not the past tense of "will") but this is not an imagined situation, but could happen.

So "will" should/could be used:

"(Do) you believe/think they will open the door for us?".

See https://writingexplained.org/will-vs-would-difference


--Roody--

But if you're translating from French, that is inarguably the conditional tense. So I don't get why you think the conditional tense can be translated into the future tense?


maarit.

do you think that they would open the door for us , acceprted


cathyduke

To open the door for us and open the door to us mean different things


Luminous_Moose

Perhaps both meanings are said the same in French ; "Do you think they would open the door to us ?" is accepted.


tessa385184

I'm not the only person to assert that it is impossible to hear the difference between ils and il. Address this please Duo. You only have to substitute two or more names in place of "ils/elles" and it would be clear that 3rd person plural is required.


MichaelHaa65689

the qu'ils is totally missing in the audio - it's impossible to know if it's singular or plural - all I hear is "que nous"


Philip800560

This is not a question. Why a ??


SwervinMervin98

It's implied as a question, despite it not being structured that way.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.