1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluaisitko käydä tuossa rav…

"Haluaisitko käydä tuossa ravintolassa?"

Translation:Would you like to go to that restaurant?

July 9, 2020

17 Comments


BeeBalmFirefly

I am wondering if "Do you want to go to that restaurant?" or "Do you want to visit that restaurant?" would qualify as acceptable English translations for the sentence


Inspire.vs

"haluaisitko" is a polite form ("would you like" instead of "do you want"). AFAIK "isi" in the word makes it polite/formal. So, "do you want" is not a correct translation here.


rebeccakar475339

The meaning would be understood, although a different verb (mennä) would be needed in the first usage to translate back to Finnish.


JANBOEVINK

The finnish seems to say: would you like to visit (in) that restaurant. Is this how -Käydä- is typically used?


[deactivated user]

    Yes "käydä" typically means "to visit" but it has other meanings.


JANBOEVINK

    Thanks for your quick response, jokutyyppivaan. My question was not so much about the word visit, but that it is used as visiting -in-. In grammatical analysis of the English sentence -that restaurant- would be the accusative.


Kadaka_Marja

    Yes, the verb käydä is normally followed by the inessive (-ssa, -ssä) or sometimes adessive (-lla, -llä) case. Its older (archaic) meaning was "to walk" rather than "to visit"; knowing that makes it a bit easier to understand why its grammar works the way it does, because with its older meaning ""Haluaisitko käydä tuossa ravintolassa?" would be translated as "would you like to walk in that restaurant", though in this context its modern meaning has shifted to "would you like to visit that restaurant". The meaning has changed, but the grammatical structure has not.


ElspethMac7

    Thank you - I love learning about the origin of words.


SigurdS

    Is it only with the verb käydä, that the inessive can be translated with "into" (instead of "inside (of)") or is this generally possible? Like f.e. in prior lessons there were examples with "walking in the forest" ("metsässä" and I think kävellä was used, but I'm not sure) and I thought this has to be seen as "taking a walk inside a forest"; but could it also be translated/understood as "walking into the forest"?


Juha_Metsakallas

    I think, that it's only the verb käydä which works that way.

    • Käyn kylässä vanhempieni luona ensi viikolla : I'll pay a visit to my parents next week.

    • Käymme tuossa ravintolassa usein : We often go to that restaurant.

    • Käykö, että maksan kortilla? : Can I pay with a card?

    The verb kävellä usually takes a location (in, on, at):

    • Kävelen mielelläni metsässä : I like walking in the forest.

    • Kävelin kaupungilla : I walked in the town (just taking fresh air, spending time, the walk had not a special purpose).

    By saying kävelen kaupungille (kävellä + direction) you're emphasizing that you walk and not take a bus or a car.


MhyphenL

    Halua is want, not "like to"


Juha_Metsakallas

    True, but as I see it, both the Finnish and English sentence use their respective idiomatic way to express the idea, and they happen to use different verbs for that.


chartsman

    "Would like to" is the polite version of "want" so:

    Halua = want

    Haluaisi = would like to


Kalithesquid

    Since it uses the inessive, is it also be acceptable to translate it as "Would you like to go in that restaurant?"


Juha_Metsakallas

    I am not a native speaker of English, but I think that means something else. The verbs in English tend to have multiple meanings depending on what preposition is used with them. or just even depending on the context. The verb "go" certainly is such.

    • to go to that restaurant : to move so by your feet that you translocate yourself into that restaurant, i.e. to visit that restaurant
    • to go in that restaurant : to move your feet while being inside that restaurant, i.e. to walk inside that restaurant

    Hopefully a native English speaker chimes in and either confirms or corrects my reasoning.


JANBOEVINK

    Hi Juha. The verb -to go- has many uses in English, but saying/writing: -to go in a restaurant- would create confusion. It would have to be -to walk in a restaurant- as discussed above.


Juha_Metsakallas

    Thank you for confirming my reasoning.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.