1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh wow! What is that?"

"Oh wow! What is that?"

Translation:Oho! Mikä tuo on?

July 9, 2020

13 Comments


Aweuek

I wouldn't translate oho as 'wow' ever. Oho is used more in situations where a little mistake has happened so it is like 'oops'. Wow then again is more of something that surprises therefore vautsi or vau would be better word for 'wow'.


RikStavale

On the sentence "what is that"? What determines if mitä or mikä is used?


JanaSisu

Generally: mikä – countable, concrete; mitä – uncountable, abstract.


Takuya458790

Duo's dictionary says 'Oho' is 'Oops' in English.
Can 'Oho' be used in both positive tone and negative tone?

Word-by-word feature of the dictionary looks great by the way.


KristianKumpula

It's usually an expression of one the following: being surprised, being impressed, being amazed or acknowledging a minor accident or mistake.


[deactivated user]

    "Oho" means "wow" or "oops".


    [deactivated user]

      I thought Vautsi was wow


KristianKumpula

      It's not unusual for words to have several possible translations. "Vau" is a third common alternative.


Gon-no-suke

      So "oho" is a cognant with swedish "oj"?


MiaT1956

      They are not the same.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.