"The city center of Bordeaux is very old."

Translation:Le centre-ville de Bordeaux est très vieux.

July 9, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gloriastew2

Ancien=vieux lost a heart


Lisa.Simone

Please explain:. If ville is feminine, how is centre-ville masculine? Or does "Bordeaux" override centre-ville ? I'm perplexed.


Chrys137701

Was my question too, but Bordeaux ends in eaux so must old = vieux?


RauLeCreuset

Why is it that âgé/âgée does not work in a lot of situations whilst vieux/vieille does?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.