1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me olemme kalassa Ruotsissa."

"Me olemme kalassa Ruotsissa."

Translation:We are fishing in Sweden.

July 9, 2020

12 Comments


Sisarm

Why not "kalastamassa"? Kalassa is literally "in the fish"


lk_

To add, this kind of expression is used with some other things as well, the most common from the top of my head are marja (berry), mustikka (blueberry), and puolukka (lingonberry).

mennä marjaan ~ mennä keräämään marjoja – to go to gather some berries (lit. "to go into a berry")

One of the most known children's jokes is kaksi mummoa meni mustikkaan, toinen ei mahtunut (lit. "two old women went into a blueberry, the other one didn't fit").


SIMON649717

Kiitos tästä. I also couldn't get my head around "kalassa" and guessed that it might be idiomatic. But it's good to know for sure. And even better to know about the two mummos ;-).


annika_a

I've been thinking about this (and spreading that same joke around here X-) ):

I would go mustikkaan, but I don't think I would go puolukkaan, but rather puolukkametsään. And certainly not lakkaan or vadelmaan. But sieneen I would!


Juha757388

There's also marjastamaan for a more direct kalaan vs. kalastamaan comparison.


MCRmadness

"Kalastamassa" is also a valid translation so if Duolingo doesn't accept that yet, just report it as a missing translation.


mollydot

I got a either or choice - kalassa or kalat. If I wanted literally say that we are fish in Sweden, would kalat be right?


lk_

"We are fish in Sweden" I would say olemme kaloja Ruotsissa.


Juha757388

I would translate "me olemme kalat Ruotsissa" as "we are the fish in Sweden". "Kaloja" fits "we are fish in Sweden" better, as noted by the other response.


lk_

You're right. In the beginning I didn't even understand the first sentence!

There are some distinctions and more real use case scenarios for the construct:

  • me olemme Ruotsin kalat ("we are the fish of Sweden", meaning exhaustively everyone/everyfish in Sweden).

Or, with more emphasis the sentence gets clearer:

  • me olemme ainoat kalat Ruotsissa (we are the only fish in Sweden).
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.