"Sometimes, they disappear for a week."

Translation:Parfois, elles disparaissent pendant une semaine.

July 9, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoanSmith0

quelquefois, ils disparaissent pour une semaine

not sure what my mistake is in this sentence


Nathan173901

That's tricky: pour is only correct when talking about future.


ROSE55104

How about "quelque fois" in addition to "parfois?"


POISSONJos

Yes indeed quelquefois (all one word) is a synonym of parfois.


stupefaite

durant une semaine is also possible


Hoal387727

Why ils is wrong ?


mungo904286

My question as well


HelenBeck2

could someone conjugate disparaitre please?


monterey3524

Present Tense - stem- dispara

(Sing) is - is - it / (Plural) issons - issez - issent

Notice that "iss" is added before the regular endings in plural. There are a list of "aitre" verbs that add "iss" this way.

Subj: isse-isses-isse /ission-issiez -issent


SteveLowma

"Parfois, ils disparaissent pour une semaine." Not accepted. Any ideas why "pour" cannot be used here and it has to be "pendant"?


Nathan173901

No, that's a literal translation of "[some] times", whereas "sometimes" (one word) translates to parfois or quelquefois.


Abel355

"Parfois ils ont disparu pendant une semaine" why wrong?


Jojo553168

There is no reason to use the past tense here.


Abel355

Yes you are right. Thanks Jojo


Graham57697

Your sentence implies present tense , not past


Janet334659

It is an ongoing action, they keep disappearing, so this is covered by the imperfect tense.


--Roody--

This lesson is present tense, elles disparaissent. The imparfait word is elles disparaissaient.

This conjugation has very tricky spellings. I think even educated francophones have to use a conjugation table. Fortunately in this age it only takes a,few seconds to check conjugation. Here's one of many free tables available on the Internet:

https://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/disparaitre.php

(Much better than Duolingo hover hints!)


Ilkeston

Merci pour le lien


david317145

great reference, thanks


dominique.dom3

pourquoi pas ils disparaissaient au masculin etant donné que they c'est a la fois ils ou elles?


B33-

disparaissaient - imparfait
disparaissent - présent


--Roody--

This verb is a nightmare to spell and conjugate!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.