1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You have a nice home."

"You have a nice home."

Translation:Teillä on mukava koti.

July 9, 2020

11 Comments


DeusVolt

They need to specify between you(singular) and you(plural) if they're only going to accept one as a correct answer.


AnthonyWal815384

When do i ever talk to More than one person? You dont know me, Duo!


Petrouschka99

What is the difference between 'Teillä on' and 'sinulla on'? Can someone explain that?


[deactivated user]

    'Sinulla on...' = 'You (single person) have...'

    'Teillä on...' = 'You (2 or more people) have...'

    Sinä = You (singular)

    Te = You (plural)

    'Te' is used very formally and rarely as singular.


Sarelle93

    Thank you. I came with the same question.


Nicole613602

    Is there a difference between "hyvää koti" and "mukava koti"?


MalJambon

    I am confused by this too. I think mukava is more about cozy or comfortable things, while hyvä has a closer semantic relationship to fancy things. Like a brand new car could be hyvä, while an old traveling van with a bed in it could be mukava, but it could not be hyvä... I think?


CookieRat

    I think they should accept "hanella on" and "teillä on", because some people live alone as well.


gordonakelly

    Why is Sinulla on kiva talo not accepted? Kiva is "nice!" Mukava ia more general.


Boarcas

    Home is koti, not talo.


gordonakelly

    Sorry, typo. Sinulla on kiva koti is not accepted.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.