1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluaisitteko lisää juotavaa…

"Haluaisitteko lisää juotavaa?"

Translation:Would you like to have something more to drink?

July 9, 2020

17 Comments


tfwalton

"Would you like more to drink" should be accepted, right?


Anna839191

Yeah, it should


Liz968343

Sounds better in English for sure. Never heard "something more to drink" in real life. Usually they say "something else to drink".


periquitapiupiu

That is absolutely being said


aurinko_hei

I think "would you like something else to drink" sounds better


periquitapiupiu

It gets the same point across, but it might be a different sentence in Finnish. ??


Kohvikruus

Doesn't "lisää" have mostly the the meaning of "more", so, it could be more of the same or even more than nothing, but not so much something new instead of what you've already got?


Juha_Metsakallas

Indeed. A waiter can say Haluaisitteko lisää juotavaa? Vai kenties jotain muuta tällä kertaa? : Would you like to have more to drink? Or perhaps something else this time?


Oinophilos

It could be "some more to drink" or "Would you like (to have) more to drink" or even "Would you like to drink some more"; these could all be accepted, but the Duo version is okay, too. "Something else" would change the meaning, as PetterUSA points out.


JamesRitch14

Jotain isn't there, so how could "something" be required


Marcos485212

Why not "Haluaisitteko te ..."?


Liz968343

Should be accepted, hope you reported.


PetteriUSA

Reported as this still hasn't been corrected to accecpt "Woudl you like more to drink".


Sarah803697

I'd say "Would you like some more to drink?"


saad7868

can you explain 'juotavaa'?


Juha_Metsakallas

The original meaning of juotava is drinkable (can be drunk) or to be available to be drunk. Here as a standalone word it is a lexicalised expression (originally from the western dialects) in the latter sense, so lisää juotavaa means "more to drink". Likewise you can say lisää syötävää, more to eat.

Gramatically speaking juotava is the active voice VA-participle. Participles behave like adjectives (as in English too), and they inflect in all cases. Note, that Duolingo teaches only basics, so it does not take up participles in general, but those two lexicalised forms are in a couple of exercises.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.