1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil iad ag iarraidh dà …

"Chan eil iad ag iarraidh not."

Translation:They do not want two pounds.

July 9, 2020

9 Comments


Mekachu04

Is 'not' specifically pounds, or money in general?


teuchy5

The "iad" is a little indistinct until you've seen the answer


RowRay

Agreed, i thought it was "chan eil e"


Pete670519

I love this fast speaker. I mean - I hate it, but it pushes me a lot and that's a good thing. She's really hard to follow, I usually have to play it multiple times. But that's good because it's getting me to where I feel more confident that I could handle a real native speaker.


CaillaighSue

I struggled with the volume on the audio. I had to turn the volume all the way up but it was still really difficult to make out.


Beandri1

They are not wanting is not the correct use. It should be they do not want, not wanting


trixradical

Why doesn't "not" have lenition (I think it's what you call it)? Isn't it two? I don't get it... D,:

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.