1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on hauskaa Norjassa."

"Minulla on hauskaa Norjassa."

Translation:I am having fun in Norway.

July 9, 2020

7 Comments


JannatulRu2

why not I have fun in Norway.


Anna839191

It's correct, all alternative translations are just not yet accepted. You should report these kinds of mistakes so the moderators see them!


annika_a

You took the legs out of my mouth... ;-)


HerraKallio

What does it mean?


annika_a

The proper way to say "you said something I was just about to say" is "veit sanat suustani" = you took the words out of my mouth. For some reason, it's been bent into "veit jalat suustani" = you took the legs/feet out of my mouth.


HerraKallio

Oh wow. From now on this is my favourite thing I've learned on Duolingo Finnish course. Thamks.


Huguenot7

I wonder if it's related to the concept in English of "open mouth, insert foot?" That is, to say something embarrassing, tone-deaf, tactless, or just merely incorrect. Prince Phillip of England was notorious for such verbal blunders, but kept a reasonably good sense of humor about it. He coined the term "dontopedology" the science of opening one's mouth and putting one's foot in it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.