"Rien n'est aussi bon que la glace à la vanille."

Translation:Nothing is as good as vanilla ice cream.

July 9, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CoyoteV

C'est vrai, glace au chocolat n'est aussi bonne, c'est beaucoup plus bonne!


effyleven

Non ! Ondulation de framboise pour toujours !


DX276ZKN

"Nothing is as nice as vanilla ice cream" - and equally good, or bland, translation. Reported.


jkreden

glace is also ice and shaved ice, also known as snow cone or Italian ice is served with flavors. On Canadian bilingual ice cream containers ice cream is creme glacee


tUFIfpFd

"Nothing is as good as Vanilla Ice." Duolingo making their opinion known about early '90s rappers.


--Roody--

Using the negation "adverb" as the subject of the sentence.

Also very cute sentence.


Simon718602

I don't understand why 'bon' and not 'bonne' as la glace is feminine?


Q8Wq10

Peut-être que "rien" est masculin.


SilverSecret

I think it's because at that point in the sentence you don't know you're talking about a feminine object yet, so it defaults to masculine.


GraemeSarg

Even if we did know, the indefinite pronoun "rien", like the subject pronoun "ce" and the Impersonal "il", is effectively genderless and defaults to masculine:
"La glace à la vanille, rien n'est aussi bon que ça.".


enne27

why is la used here and not de la?


GraemeSarg

Because this is "vanilla ice cream (in general)", not "(some) vanilla ice cream".

But this sentence is also true of "some vanilla ice cream", so "de la glace à vanille" would have worked as well.


OlleLindeb

Why does the microphone turn off, suddenly?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.