"Après m'avoir embrassé, il est monté dans le train."

Translation:After kissing me, he got on the train.

July 9, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BYiF0K7Y

he boarded the train


stupefaite

A girl speaking so apres m'avoir embrassée il est monté dans le train


nordist

It can be but it doesn't have to be


BobWells5

and it could be a hug rather than a romantic kiss


neko_sapiens

I understand that the female voice in the audio doesn't mean that the utterrance is actually made by a female, but yes, it's confusing. It makes me wonder if the participle (embrassé(e)) doesn't have to, or even cannot, agree with preposed direct object (me/m').


CSA_GW

I entered "embrassee", but duo marked it as typo, and showed "embrasse".

Maybe there should not be "e" added with the infinitive "avoir embrasse"?


BobWells5

"Having kissed me" not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.