1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do we have soda pop at home?"

"Do we have soda pop at home?"

Translation:Onko meillä limonadia kotona?

July 9, 2020

9 Comments


___Netta___

The pronunciation of limonadia is strange. Almost sounds like limonädiä. Does anyone else hear it also?


MCRmadness

I don't know if they already did something about it but at some point it sounded like "limoneidia" (with the Finnish way of pronouncing). I can't test the word now because Duolingo gives no audio for this particular sentence, but report this every time the pronunciation is incorrect.


___Netta___

They haven't fixed it yet, still sounds weird :/.


mpre53

Yes, they are pronouncing the first a like an open vowel English a or like the Finmish ei sound. It should be limon-AH-dia.


LiiMai

Yeeeeah it sounds weird. I suggest to report it ^^


Durple_Purple

Yeah, I have. And according to this page (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/limonadi), it's not the right pronunciation.


Divinity81

Sounds super weird, like limoneidiö


pa1975

The pronunciation of 'limonadia' is wrong

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.