"Ces sœurs jumelles s'habillent de la même façon."

Translation:These twin sisters dress in the same way.

July 9, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joel.fr

I just realized that "jumelles" also translates as "binoculars"–and is in the title of one of my favorite TV shows, Pass-moi les jumelles

https://youtu.be/68LzmMjdL_8


Sucy-en-Brie94

These twins sisters dress the same way. Accepted :)


dargue

"...same style" not accepted


b_adger

"in the same fashion" not accepted.


LenReed

Does the French mean they dress in the same manner, with similar tastes, or that they dress alike each day? It used to be common in the US for parents to dress identical twins in matching outfits until the kids got old enough to rebel.


[deactivated user]

    Not sure what Duo is going for here, but "dress alike" is rejected.


Martyn413385

    Socks first or vests?


marshakush

    If the word "jumelles" is used, don't they HAVE to be sisters? If they were fraternal twins and one were a boy, wouldn't the word "jumeaux" be used?


Hwin_74

    it does say 'twin sisters'


marshakush

    Yes, I know. I’m just wondering whether the word “jumelles” already means “twin sisters.”


Hwin_74

    I am kinda smiling because I am thinking you are getting caught in a 'what am i thinking' moment and now have me doing it too. As you said..jumelles 'already mean' 'twin sisters' or 'twin girls' who of course would be sisters. SO in english to accurately translate you have to say 'twin SISTERS( without being redundant) .. :)..unless they were in eyesight and 'twins' would do.


marshakush

    Exactly! And I didn’t intend for my question to sound snarky. I probably use tons of redundancies in my own writing.


Hwin_74

    Your question was not snarky. Nor was my answer meant to say that or be snarky itself. I was amused at how we both got a liitle twisted around because normally we would simply say 'twins' in english or twin girls/boys.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.