1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne regarde que des films …

"Il ne regarde que des films romantiques le lundi."

Translation:He watches only romantic movies on Mondays.

July 9, 2020

12 Comments


LenReed

We discussed this in my French class. In cases like this "que" comes before the thing being limited. So "...que le lundi" would mean only on Mondays and "que des films romantiques" would be only romantic films.


RoslynJS

There is a difference in meaning depending on syntax in English too.

Try inserting only anywhere in the following sentence: "She told him that she loved him."


MandyB11

Thank you! I thought I'd read the other version incorrectly when I saw this one. You've given me the clearest explanation of ne ... que I've seen. Much indebtedness to you!


morjoanne

How would you say "he only watches romantic movies on Mondays"?


doublelingot

"Il ne regarde que des films romantiques le lundi."


Lukeknight13

il ne regarde des films romantiques que le lundi

I think.


morjoanne

That seems to me to say he watches romantic films only on Monday, rather than that romantic films are the only things he watches on Monday. Of course the more I look at the sentence, the less sure I am of what it's trying to say...


Lukeknight13

I think that's right. LenReed's comment seems to confirm that. The question in the exercise that brought us here has que before romantic films, so the thing being limited is romantic films. If the thing being limited is Monday (eg, watches romantic films but only on Mondays) then que comes before le lundi.

That said, I'm stumbling in the dark as much as the next person.


pdxpeggy

Why is it le lundi not de lundi?


ElaineAndr386772

Which is correct? Il ne regarde que des films romantique le lundi or Il ne regarde des film romantiques que le lundi. You need to correct your program. Each time I try one, the system rejects it and gives me the other one as correct.


RoslynJS

Elaine, it may be because in your 1st answer the adjective《romantique》 needs to be plural to agree with the noun《films》, while in your 2nd answer《film》 still needs to be plural =《films》...


Tom472127

I've just had 'he only watches...' marked correct, with 'he watches only' as an also correct alternative. Perhaps the French is ambiguous?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.