"Fixez une date rapidement, sinon il sera trop tard."

Translation:Set a date quickly; otherwise, it will be too late.

July 9, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonxNumber1

Why is wrong to answer "Set a date quickly, otherwise he will be too late"?


captaingarbonza

Just context I think. Who would the "he" be in this scenario?


Sal956085

Why not "Quickly set a date"?


ivornovello

Do you mean fix a date soon?


--Roody--

No, that's not what the French says!


Dawn775136

It will be too late, why not he will be too late?


captaingarbonza

Who would the "he" be this sentence and why would failing to set a date make him late? It's not grammatically wrong, it would just be a strange sentence that doesn't make a lot of sense.


snowflakesedge

why not "or else" instead of "otherwise"?


Sergey629927

Why can't we just say:"Fix a date quickly..."?


IlarioBono

Set quickly a date... wrong?


InvertedGo

It sounds odd.


BZ888

Duo, you are too strict. Come on! What's the difference between "quickly" and "immediately"?


captaingarbonza

Immediately is about when you do something (right now). Quickly about how fast you do something. They're not synonymous.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.