Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese pingüino es blanco y negro."

Translation:That penguin is black and white.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Trionat

Why is it ese and not eso?

5 years ago

SRintoul

Ese is the masculine form, to agree with pingüino. Eso is for when the gender is not known, such as ¿Qué es eso?

5 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

But not ¿Qué es queso?

1 month ago

Nickelbacker

Ese/esa is used just before a noun, which, in this case, is penguin. Eso can be used on its own, for example: "That looks safe" -> "Eso parece seguro" ^_^

4 years ago

D.Rivera

I'm not familiar with the acent marks over the u, is that castillian or is it also used in the Americas?

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

It's standard, but very uncommon. In Spanish, when the letter g is followed by either i or e, its normal hard sound (as in gato) becomes soft (as in girar).

To maintain a hard g sound, a silent u can be added (as in guerra). To get both a hard g and an audible u, the u must have an umlaut, or diérisis, placed over it. Thus pingüino is pronounced similarly to penguin in English.

It's worth noting that a diéresis is not necessary if the vowel after the u is an a or an o, like in agua. It only matters for i and e.

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It is used everywhere.

gi in Spanish is pronounced heee: gigante

To make the g a "hard" g, we place a u between the g and the i, but gui sounds like Gee (hard 'g'): guisante

To make the u pronounced and not silent we add the two dots. güi sounds like gwee: pingüino

https://forvo.com/word/gigante/#es
https://forvo.com/word/ping%C3%BCino/#es
https://forvo.com/word/guisante/#es

1 month ago

geneven
genevenPlus

it's kind of stunning that DL allows the translation with "black and white" in that order.

4 years ago

mitaine56

It's because that's the answer in English. I think black is always used first. Same thing in French

4 years ago

AliM.Naeem

why is it wrong to say "this penguin"?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This penguin = este penguin

eso/ese/esa = that
esto/este/esta = this

1 month ago