"Ese pingüino es blanco y negro."

Translation:That penguin is black and white.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Trionat

Why is it ese and not eso?

5 years ago

SRintoul

Ese is the masculine form, to agree with pingüino. Eso is for when the gender is not known, such as ¿Qué es eso?

5 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

But not ¿Qué es queso?

2 months ago

Nickelbacker

Ese/esa is used just before a noun, which, in this case, is penguin. Eso can be used on its own, for example: "That looks safe" -> "Eso parece seguro" ^_^

4 years ago

D.Rivera

I'm not familiar with the acent marks over the u, is that castillian or is it also used in the Americas?

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

It's standard, but very uncommon. In Spanish, when the letter g is followed by either i or e, its normal hard sound (as in gato) becomes soft (as in girar).

To maintain a hard g sound, a silent u can be added (as in guerra). To get both a hard g and an audible u, the u must have an umlaut, or diérisis, placed over it. Thus pingüino is pronounced similarly to penguin in English.

It's worth noting that a diéresis is not necessary if the vowel after the u is an a or an o, like in agua. It only matters for i and e.

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It is used everywhere.

gi in Spanish is pronounced heee: gigante

To make the g a "hard" g, we place a u between the g and the i, but gui sounds like Gee (hard 'g'): guisante

To make the u pronounced and not silent we add the two dots. güi sounds like gwee: pingüino

https://forvo.com/word/gigante/#es
https://forvo.com/word/ping%C3%BCino/#es
https://forvo.com/word/guisante/#es

2 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

it's kind of stunning that DL allows the translation with "black and white" in that order.

4 years ago

mitaine56

It's because that's the answer in English. I think black is always used first. Same thing in French

4 years ago

AliM.Naeem

why is it wrong to say "this penguin"?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

This penguin = este penguin

eso/ese/esa = that
esto/este/esta = this

2 months ago

Janet276835

Surely it says white and black. In English it is normal to put the dominant colour first. As we don't see the penguin we are simply translating. Therefore it is white and black that should be the correct answer.
Get with the programme Dualingo!!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.