1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me siivoamme isoa asuntoa."

"Me siivoamme isoa asuntoa."

Translation:We are cleaning a big apartment.

July 9, 2020

19 Comments


JoLIk21

Surely 'large' in stead of 'big' should be acceptable.


Dylan600886

To take your comment further, I'll add a question: When should one use iso and when should one use suuri? They're frequently interchangeable in American English, so I'm having trouble with this.


Laa759635

You could use both suuri and iso in most cases, but iso is probably used in this case because the partitive form for suuri is suurta and for the plural suuria. That might be confusing for beginners. :)


Ilaria366699

Apartment can also be called flat


annika_a

Yup, it can. Did you report it using the flag?


berolino

We clean the big apartment.- why not?


AGreatUserName

The partitive case on the object means we're talking about an unfinished action. We usually do that in English with a continuous tense.

Also, "we clean" sounds habitual in English. Finnish has other ways to indicate habitual actions.


mpre53

They really need to take the differences between US and UK English into account.


I8AZSCaJ

Is it wrong to use the definite article - the big apartment?


annika_a

As you can see from the earlier discussion here, it's not wrong. (We don't know from the Finnish whether the sentence concerns any old apartment or a specific one.)


carrie751687

English speakers, or at peast americans, dont differentiate between "large" and "big". Went ahead and flagged it.


Dylan600886

Does the t in siivota (and, to all appearances thus far, the other –ta verbs) always vanish into thin air, or is this something special to do with partitives?


mpre53

Siivota is a verb. Verbs don't take partitive case endings. Finnish has 6 verb types, and verbs ending in -ota are type 4. When they're conjugated in present tense, the -ta is dropped, and an -a is added, leaving siivoa as the stem, to which the personal endings are attached when you conjugate. Siivoan, siivoat, etc. Same with haluta, pelata, and so on. Verbs ending in -ita and -eta are different types and conjugate differently.

Some type 4 verbs like tavata and pelätä undergo internal changes when conjugated.


Dylan600886

Kiitos. I wondered whether when a noun needed to be partitive the verb could, under certain circumstances, change somehow also.

KristianKumpula just wrote an excellent synopsis of verb types here, complementary to this comment of yours:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42007854


Mirsy66

Is the extra A in isoa simply a reflection of asuntoa ending in an a? Or is it referring to the plural person? I'm so confused about the extra A that pops up in many words only some of the time and there is no supplemental information in this course!


mpre53

It reflects the fact that it's in the partitive singular case. When the object of a sentence must be in the partitive case, as here, any modifier must also take on its partitive case ending.

There are several grammatical rules for forming the partitive case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.