1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aurinko ei paista, koska min…

"Aurinko ei paista, koska minä olen nyt lomalla."

Translation:The sun is not shining, because I am now on vacation.

July 9, 2020

15 Comments


Vlad292369

Baltic weather...


raconteur

Finland is neither Baltic (estonia, latvia, lithuania) nor scandinavian (denmark, sweden, norway) unfortunately, but often considered both. It is however, one of the nordic countries.


Webb.Paul

Baltic: (ADJECTIVE) relating to the Baltic Sea or the region surrounding it. Where is Finland's coast line? Both the Gulf of Finland and the Gulf of Bothnia are arms of the Baltic Sea.


Enthugger

The life in north never warm


simon486678

But the people often are ;)


reinis.zumbergs

I think ".. on a vacation" should be accepted. I might have reported it.


simon486678

... or I go on caving vacations


simon486678

Senses of humor are diffcult...

I discovered that contrary to outside appearances Finns have a humor close to the English. Lennimgrad cowboys

This makes things very hard to "get" in many of DLs often very funny examples.


SzymonGrze16

Is "minä" really necessary here?


LandonEmpey

I could be wrong but I think it has to do with the flow of the sentence. Koska being next to olen might sound off. Maybe my French lessons are influencing this thinking but that's my best guess. In spoken it would be be said "koska mä oon--"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.