"Léa and Marc spent their honeymoon at work."

Translation:Léa et Marc ont passé leur lune de miel au boulot.

July 9, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SallyGreen3

lea et marc ont passe leur lune de miel au travail wasn't accepted - seriously?


--Roody--

It is accepted now!


blrsar

No it's not!


STRADS1551

It's accepted. (13 Nov 2021)


jacobareed

Were the new French units even beta-tested? it's extremely frustrating to have obvious and natural equivalents ("au travail" here) not accepted because duolingo is just reversing the french-english translation


SimonPowel9

We are the beta test. It IS frustrating, you are right. "Enjoy".


Jeanne448353

Thanks for clarifying. With that said, we need to report every "correct" response that DUO rates "incorrect."


--Roody--

If you're really frustrated, maybe you could work on a different part of the course for a while? Already more correct variations have been added, thanks to cooperative work between users and Duo staff. So hang in there!


hafsat0

Why is it 'ont passé' and not 'sont passés'?


HelL05

I think it's because of the different meaning of the verb. In this case "passé" doesn't mean "stopped by" or "happened", it means"spent" which is not a reflexive verb or one of the verbs that express motion like "arriver" or "rester", therfore "avoir" is used instead of "etre".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.