1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un individuo es la unidad má…

"Un individuo es la unidad más pequeña de la sociedad."

Translation:An individual is the smallest unit of society.

May 14, 2013

10 Comments


siebolt

Duolingo: an individual is the smallest unit of a society. I left out "a" > "the smallest unit of society". I chose that because of the "universal" character of the phrase. Is my solution really an error?


AndreasWitnstein

You're correct. Report it.


ozespanol

Why is it: of "a" society and not of "the" society. Should it not be "un" or "una" for "a"?


Fluent2B

For the word unidad to signify both of the nouns, unit and unity, seems kind of confusing, but I suppose that, again, context is everything.


hielo16

Por Rousseau. Aristotle dijo que la familia es la unidad mas pequena de la sociedad.


neogerot

How to say smaller unit of anything?


AndreasWitnstein

‘una unidad más pequeña’ = “a smaller unit”

‘la unidad más pequeña’ = “the smallest unit”


circumbendibus

Is that the only difference? What if you want to say "the smaller unit"? Is it just about context?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, it's just about context. Unlike English, Spanish doesn't distinguish between “the smaller [of two]” and “the smallest [of more than two]”.


skipstavros

How about "lo mas pequena?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.