1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väärin, hänellä on poni."

"Väärin, hänellä on poni."

Translation:Wrong, he has a pony.

July 9, 2020

8 Comments


NinaJarman1

Can this also mean "she has a pony"? It was marked wrong but I haven't picked up a difference between he and she yet.


annika_a

There is no difference, that's why you haven't picked it up ;-)

It can absolutely mean "Wrong, she has a pony". Did you report it? That way the volunteer team can add it as a possible answer.


TheTreyYork

It can mean it, and it should be changed to it


annika_a

Why changed to it? Either she or he is a correct answer here, and both are accepted.


VapidLinus

Shouldn't "Wrong, they have a dog" be accepted too as "hän" is gender neutral?


pieni_chilipalko

I think so too, if you replaced "dog" with "pony". :) But I guess the team considers singular they too difficult a concept for language learners.


jimmybaker19

I feel like "Wrong, they have a pony" is appropriate since there's no implied gender.


Victoria635818

But here you should just write what you hear, not translate. Så I don't think the answer is wrong...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.