1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne goûterai jamais tes pl…

"Je ne goûterai jamais tes plats bizarres."

Translation:I will never taste your weird dishes.

July 9, 2020

14 Comments


DaveKral

Why isn't "won't ever" accepted? It means the same as "will never"


LenReed

Surely goûterais (conditional) should be accepted, too.


Harvey686037

"..goûterais.."accepted February 2021


mmal190080

the guy who does the audio has a mocking tone. it's really annoying. he just needs to speak normally and not be a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


Celkena

This is my pet peeve about this program. Too many of the voices are overacted and stupid. At times, I have to turn off the audio because they are so annoying,


Annie423701

weird and strange are synonyms in this context


Atervanda

'Bizarre', 'weird', 'peculiar', 'odd', and 'strange' are all accepted as long as the rest of your sentence is correct.


Celkena

You must admit that 'tes' and 'des' sound the same in this audio,


Ren831076

What a weird voice!!! "tes" plats ? "ces" plats ? This is not obvious.


LenReed

DL announced these new voices with a lot of fanfare. It was a lot of bragging for a giant step backwards. Meanwhile, they added a bunch of new French lessons with dubious and spotty English translations.


HarishAbbe3

Je ne goûterai jamais vos plats bizarres.


oNcPAsW2

The correct 1st person singular plural is "shall", not "will" - but who cares about correct English?


Michael238101

That's not very adventurous of you.


6gKIFocY

Was asked to type what I heard (which was spoken in French) and was marked wrong with the correct answer being given as the English translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.