1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las mujeres pueden iniciar."

"Las mujeres pueden iniciar."

Translation:The women can start.

August 6, 2014

40 Comments


DustNC

Es algo me gusta decir a mi esposa.

January 25, 2015

jhonalexan609573

Es algo que me gusta decirle a mi eposa makes sense

February 3, 2018

EvertRozen

Any ideas about the differences between iniciar, comenzar and empezar?

August 6, 2014

jfGor

According to Spanish Dict, iniciar needs a direct object and in this sentence there isn't one. I would think that empezar would be better, as it can be intransitive. In other words, as Mavry native speaker, there should be something there that tells us what the women start.

I know the purpose of the lesson is to give us more vocabulary.

February 6, 2015

Mariajosegrech

You are right. Good explanation. I am native Spanish speaker too, and I would always translate this sentence as "Las mujeres pueden empezar (or comenzar)".

April 21, 2017

lynettemcw

It's good to get native input. I had that instinct, but since it was based on the English cognate initiate I mistakenly assumed Duo was correct and didn't investigate.

April 21, 2017

Mariajosegrech

Hi lynettemcw, here you are. I always try to understand and to get the meaning of everything, I recognize to be a little bit uncomfortable asking so may questions, but I cannot avoid it. It is a great help for me to learn Spanish from English so I can get better your way of thinking and saying. I see you are doing the same. Good luck. If I can help you anyway just tell me.

April 21, 2017

Daniel996280

Sometimes I ask myself questions like this. Then I ask myself questions like, what are the differences between start, begin, commence, and initiate? I think the subtle differences are highly subjective, and may vary from place to place or even person to person as to what sounds better in what sentences. Sometimes I wonder why languages can have multiple words with the same literal meanings. I mean, do we really need both start and begin to communicate clearly? But then I think that it can make things sound better when the same word is not repeated over and over. It also gives literary artists (poets, novelists, songwriters) a much richer pallet to create with. I realize I've gone off on a bit of a tangent and not really answered your four year old question that was already addressed, but it just got me thinking and I thought I'd share the thoughts.

March 18, 2019

david795616

Mejor...Pueden comenzar o empezar..

July 4, 2016

lynettemcw

El vocabulario de Duo no es muy grande. Déjeles enseñar tantas palabras como posible. El uso de las varias palabras varía por región, y iniciar es un cognato de initiate.

July 4, 2016

skepticalways

Lynnettemcw, I cannot imagine why someone would downvote you for trying to help, so I cancelled their vote!

August 10, 2017

skepticalways

Lynnettemcw, however, what does déjeles mean?

August 10, 2017

lynettemcw

Déjeles is let them. It is the Usted imperative form of dejar with the indirect object pronoun les. Deje+les is déjelos. Most imperative forms add an accent when you attach the pronoun.

I appreciate you counteracting the down vote. I have done that on posts myself. I only think down votes are appropriate when all that is being contributed to a conversation is negativity. But I am not generally worried about them. I am actually more interested in which of my many (and sometimes overly long) comments actually helped someone, than worrying about what someone likes.

August 10, 2017

skepticalways

Thanks - I haven't done imperatives yet (took me forever to get off of level 19).

I try to down-vote only really vulgar stuff (not warnings about it), or really brainless clutter, like when people put a whole line or two of gibberish-typing. I enjoy a good light-hearted quip now and then!

I, too, am "wordy." But I try to give lots of context to help people who are already quite good at English, but want more "stories" or background. I went on a description of the San Joaquin Valley the other day, during a discussion of the definition "scrubland" for monte. But I sometimes see complex and long explanations done in Spanish that are beyond my time limitations to translate, so I feel free to skip those, just as others may skip MY long conversations. I enjoy hearing more about where other people live.

August 12, 2017

lynettemcw

If you have reached level 19, you have probably finished the tree long since. That means that, although the do add new sentences quite often, you probably have seen pretty much what Duo has to offer about the imperative. They lump it in with the subjunctive, which makes some sense, but means they give it short shrift because the subjunctive takes a lot to master. Here is a good overview of the imperative. They even talk about the que subjunctive, which I had not seen an official explanation of, although I sort of figured it out.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-imperative-mood

August 13, 2017

Lunabeams

I said ladies instead of women again!

June 23, 2015

bnotrachel

so did i and they marked it wrong. i was trying to test out of a lesson so i lost a life too. :/

December 23, 2015

skepticalways

Aw-w-w. ¡Triste! "Hang in there!" (Idiom.) :-)

August 10, 2017

LWSChristlover

Did duo accept "ladies"?

June 10, 2016

skepticalways

Lunabeams, hi! Someone down-voted you, but I think there is room on the forum for any useful comment, so welcome - and I cancelled their vote.

August 10, 2017

jdes596

What about log in? I have my language set in Spanish, and every website has log in translated as iniciar.

May 1, 2016

lynettemcw

Log in is generally iniciar sesión. You may see it as jusr iniciar but only in obvious contexts where it is obvious what you are starting. Since it is such a common word, unlike log in, you need the context to understand it as such.

May 1, 2016

stevenjin

I have a question regarding this sentence. According to word forums online (https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/iniciar-comenzar-empezar.164852/#post-4181524), iniciar cannot be used as an intransitive verb. Is this sentence wrong, or am I mistaken?

March 1, 2017

skepticalways

Stevenjin, yes, I mentally add the "it" pronoun (or the specific noun from context) when using "initiate."

August 10, 2017

ReeceRJD

Hacer los emparedados?

May 28, 2018

ggcathey

In this phrase, I picture a game, or challenge between the mujeres and the hombres. In deciding which team should go first, they say, " Las mujeres pueden iniciar." It means 'to start', in the sense that they are initiating the round. To me, that is different from saying empezar, because iniciar seems to carry with it a sense of 'going first in a sequence', while empezar just conveys the 'beginning of something'.

Not sure if that was the intended interpretation. But that was what I got from it.

April 21, 2016

billbuell

I can never get the mic to work on diferent devices.

September 16, 2016

skepticalways

Billbuell, I usually find such a problem is because the device settings have to be set to speak or receive sound. I usually find I can ask a 10-year-old, because they know 10 times as much about device settings than I do! ;-)

August 10, 2017

damnfyne

I used may rather than can & was not accepted. I consider it more correct in this context. I've reported it.

February 21, 2017

lynettemcw

The can /may difference doesn't exist in Spanish of course. But the problem with translating pueden as may is that when not part of this ability /permission issue in English, it represents a future possibility that would require the conditional in Spanish. If I say I may go shopping tomorrow I am not giving myself permission, I am discussing a future possibility. That would not be translated as Puedo ir de compras mañana, but rather Iría de compras mañana. So to avoid confusion Dúo tends to translate poder as can not may. This could be talking about ability after all. The men are not ready, but the women can begin.

February 21, 2017

damnfyne

Thank you! You've made the issue very clear in a concise & precise way.

February 22, 2017

Eric491823

Ladies was not accepted for mujeres...

August 28, 2017

lynettemcw

Mujer is woman or wife. Señora can be translated as woman or lady, but dama is really better for lady. Of course many people have an issue with being called lady, except for the noble title. It is much older than the modern woman's movement. My Grandmother and Great Grandmother objected to Lady, and they were born in the 1800s.

August 28, 2017

frank479

Neither was wives.

September 7, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Mujer" (=woman) is the common noun to refer to femenine people, opposite to "hombre" (=man), but "señora" (=lady) is a treatment when you address a woman, it is opposite to "señor". So "mujer" and "señora" can be synonyms in some contexts, but not always.

February 16, 2018

lucalu4

why "women can start" is a wrong translation for duolingo..in this case is the article necessary???

November 8, 2017

lynettemcw

Women can start actually should be accepted. You should report it. But I am not overly surprised that Duo missed this one. The circumstance where the definite article is needed in Spanish is when the sentence is generalizing about the subject. Women can start is not something I would normally think of as a statement about womankind, but anything is possible. I think when they thought up this sentence they were probably thinking about some group project or game. The women can start then the men will finish up. That sort of thing would require the article in English. Of course in Spanish both situations would, so it basically comes down to how you interpret this statement. But since both scenarios are possible, you can report it.

November 9, 2017

ErikRed1

Los divorcios

February 27, 2018

Eljohn3

I missed the "r" on "iniciar" (inicia) got it wrong. Shouldve been counted as a typo but anyway

March 8, 2018

lynettemcw

No. Inicia is another word. It is the third person singular present indicative of the verb iniciar. So it might well be used by someone who got their conjugations mixed up and didn't know that the infinitive was required. Allowances for typos is a gift, and you cannot expect Duo to read your mind and know what type of error it was. But a typo is an error, so you did get it wrong. If you are lucky, their computer program will be able to recognize it as a typo and not a grammar error, but that's not likely to happen if what you wrote is any other word or form.

March 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.