1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Matti ja Liisa ovat aina yhd…

"Matti ja Liisa ovat aina yhdessä."

Translation:Matti and Liisa are always together.

July 9, 2020

5 Comments


FarisAufa1

I kinda heard similar word from the finnish song "uuden edessa" and i'm glad i know the meaning now and know how to use it :)


Diploriaz

What is the difference between 'Te olette' and 'Matti and Liisa ovat'? Are they not both "they are"?


Boarcas

Te olette = You are (plural)


LeMaster_Roach

does that mean they are married


J.C.M.H.

Not necessarily :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.