1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Those American sharks play i…

"Those American sharks play ice hockey."

Translation:Nuo amerikkalaiset hait pelaavat jääkiekkoa.

July 9, 2020

16 Comments


zamlet

My home team! Hyvä Sharks!


kmaenpanen

Myös muuan suomalainen legenda Tiimu Silaani (sic) on pelannut Sharksissa.


Henryvirallinen

*Teemu Selanne

Hän on legenda kyllä!


zamlet

They left the dieresis on the "ä" off of his uniform too... :)


CWKCA

Sadly, they have been terrible after Pavelski left...


FrancaisDr

My reaction at first too.


TangoDeltaDelta

The difference between amerikalainen and amerikaliaset still confuses me. Is there a good rule to help know which to use when?


Boarcas

Amerikkalainen (singular)

Amerikkalaiset (plural)

English doesn't make a difference between singular and plural in these cases (American shark, American sharks), but Finnish does (amerikkalainen hai, amerikkalaiset hait).


Sirkku82522

When the Sharks or Eagle Owls are teams of people, not actually animals, you use tuo and tämä, not nuo and nämä?


CWKCA

No, the n makes it plural. Nuo = those, tuo = that.


zamlet

It's still sort of a valid question, though, if you reword it to use "he" and "ne". Which would you use when referring to players on the teams in question?


pieni_chilipalko

"He" since they are people. But of course you can use "ne" as well in spoken Finnish.


zamlet

Thanks! I do want to be very clear on this point:

So even though they're "sharks", they would still be "he"? Whereas, if they were actual sharks you were talking about, even though they're sentient beings, they would be "ne"?

Which pronoun do you use if they are intelligent aliens, capable of communication? :)

Also, you seem to be saying that it's OK in spoken Finnish to refer to people using either "ne" or "he", whereas presumably in written Finnish you must use "he"? Am I interpreting that correctly?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.